TO: Mayor and City Council
[…] The applicant asserts that the Conditional Use Permit approval criteria set out in SRC 240.005(d) are not clear and objective, and therefore are not enforceable against this application. The Hearings Officer disagreed with the applicant’s assertion for the following reasons:
1) The subject property is designated commercial under the Salem Area Comprehensive Plan and is zoned CR (Retail Commercial). This zone does not allow residential use as an outright permitted use. ORS 197.303(1) defines needed housing as “all housing on land zoned for residential use or mixed residential and commercial use.” The subject property is not zoned for residential use or mixed residential and commercial use, and the zoning would not permit residential uses unless and until the Conditional Use Permit at issue was granted.