File #: 17-304    Version: 1
[…] The term “permit” is defined in ORS 227.160 as a discretionary approval of a proposed development of land.

 

“Permit” does not include approvals of land use matters where only limited discretion is used by the decision maker, or zone changes, comprehensive plan designation changes, or tentative plan applications for partitions or subdivisions. Examples of “permit” decisions routinely made by the City include conditional use permits and zoning variances.

 

ORS 92.044(3) & (4) and 92.046(4) require that the fee for review of land division tentative plans be no more than the amount “sufficient to defray the costs incurred in the review and investigation of and action upon” the proposed subdivision or partition.

The amount a city may charge for appeal fees is also regulated under statute.